One Tree Hill Cast: Bethany Joy Galeotti/Haley James Scott

Do you know enough about your favorite characters from One Tree Hill ? If not then here is a chance to know them better.

Bethany Joy Galeotti / Haley James Scott

Date of Birth: April 2nd 1981, Hollywood, Florida, USA

Nick: Joypiter, Joy

Alternate Names: Bethany Joy Lenz, Joie Lenz

Height: 5' 3" (1.60 m)

Spouse: Michael Galeotti (31 December 2005 - present)

Bethany Joy Galeotti's Biography: Bethany Joy Lenz was born in Hollywood Florida, and now resides in North Carolina where her current project - the WB hit "One Tree Hill" (2003) - is filmed. Lenz plays "Haley James Scott", wife to James Lafferty's "Nathan", and childhood mate of Chad Michael Murray's "Lucas".

Prior to "One Tree Hill" (2003), Bethany spent most of her acting career on the stage. She has called Musical theater her passion, and has performed in various productions of "Annie", "The Wizard of Oz", "Gypsy", "Cinderella", etc...

After moving from Texas to New York, Bethany portrayed "Michelle Bauer Santos" on CBS's "The Guiding Light" (1952). When her two year contract ended there, she left New York and moved to Los Angeles and guest starred on shows like "Charmed" (1998), "Felicity" (1998) and "The Guardian" (2001). She also appeared in Los Angeles stage productions of "The Outsiders" - directed by Arthur Allan Seidelman, and "Happy Days" (as Pinky Tuscadero) - directed by Garry Marshall.

She is also an accomplished singer trained in New York by Richard Barrett, the director of the Brooklyn College of Opera, and in Los Angeles by renowned voice teacher Eric Vetro (Jennifer Garner, John Stamos, Ewan McGregor). Bethany has also recently completed a full-length album for Epic Records (Sony BMG), which is expected to be released in early 2006.
__________
Your Feedback/Comments are most Welcome ! ! ! ! !